Nominations for 2017 BAFTA Film Awards announced

BAFTA awards

Below is a list of this year’s BAFTA nominations. The Shape of Water leads, taking 12 nominations. The ceremony will be presented by Jennifer Saunders on 18th February.

BEST FILM

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Darkest Hour
  • The Death of Stalin
  • God’s Own Country
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Paddington 2
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • The Ghoul
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Jawbone
  • Kingdom of Us
  • Lady Macbeth

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Elle
  • First They Killed My Father
  • The Handmaiden
  • Loveless
  • The Salesman

DOCUMENTARY

  • City of Ghosts
  • I am Not Your Negro
  • Icarus
  • An Inconvenient Sequel
  • Jane

ANIMATED FILM

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life as a Courgette

DIRECTOR

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Get Out
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Death of Stalin
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Molly’s Game
  • Paddington 2

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening: Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Frances McDormand: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie: I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins: The Shape of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan: Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis: Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya: Get Out
  • Gary Oldman: Darkest Hour
  • Jamie Bell: Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Timothee Chalamet: Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Allison Janney: I, Tonya
  • Kristin Scott Thomas: Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf: Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville: Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer: The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christopher Plummer: All the Money in the World
  • Hugh Grant: Paddington 2
  • Sam Rockwell: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe: The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Blade Runner 2049: Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour: Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk: Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread: Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water: Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049: Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water: Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Ben Davis

EDITING

  • Baby Driver: Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • Blade Runner 2049: Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk: Lee Smith
  • The Shape of Water: Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049: Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk: Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water: Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast: Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour: Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya: Jennifer Johnson
  • Phantom Thread: Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water: Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • Blade Runner 2049: Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • Darkest Hour: David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, Tonya: Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul: Daniel Phillips
  • Wonder: Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND

  • Baby Driver: Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049: Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk: Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • The Shape of Water: Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049: Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk: Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • The Shape of Water: Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi: Nominees tbc
  • War for the Planet of the Apes: Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • Have Heart: Will Anderson
  • Mamoon: Ben Steer
  • Poles Apart: Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • Aamir: Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • Cowboy Dave: Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
  • A Drowing Man: Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • Work: Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • Wren Boys: Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O’Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothee Chalamet
Advertisement