TV Choice Awards Shortlist

Corrie tv choice awards

TVChoice Awards 2013: In association with Daz

Who’s got their eyes on the prize? It’s time to reveal which TV favourites will be dazzling at The Dorchester on Monday 9th September, as the shortlist for the TVChoice Awards 2013 is unveiled.

Vote at TV Choice

Best Drama Series
Call The Midwife (BBC1)
Doctor Who (BBC1)
Downton Abbey (ITV)
Waterloo Road (BBC1)

Best New Drama
Broadchurch (ITV)
The Fall (BBC2)
Mr Selfridge (ITV)
Ripper Street (BBC1)

Best Daytime Show
The Chase (ITV)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV)
Pointless (BBC1)
This Morning (ITV)

Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show
Embarrassing Bodies (C4)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs (ITV)
Top Gear (BBC2)

Best Entertainment Show
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC3)

Best Food Show
Choccywoccydoodah (Good Food)
Hairy Bikers’ Best Of British (BBC2)
Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals (C4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)

Best Reality Show
24 Hours In A&E (C4)
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)
Made In Chelsea (E4)
Peter Andre: My Life (ITV2)

Best Comedy Series
Bad Education (BBC3)
Miranda (BBC1)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC1)
Not Going Out (BBC1)

Best Talent Show
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC2)
The Voice (BBC1)
The X Factor (ITV)

Best International Show
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (C5)
Game Of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
The Walking Dead (FOX)

Best Actor
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jeremy Piven, Mr Selfridge
Matt Smith, Doctor Who
David Tennant, Broadchurch

Best Actress
Jenna-Louise Coleman, Doctor Who
Olivia Colman, Broadchurch
Miranda Hart, Call The Midwife
Sheridan Smith, Mrs Biggs

Best Soap categories Sponsored by Daz

Best Soap Actor
Alan Halsall, Tyrone Dobbs, Coronation Street (ITV)
Shane Richie, Alfie Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)
Jeff Hordley, Cain Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV)
Emmett J Scanlan, Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks (C4)

Best Soap Actress
Michelle Keegan, Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street (ITV)
Charlie Brooks, Janine Butcher, EastEnders (BBC1)
Gillian Wright, Jean Slater, EastEnders (BBC1)
Clare Cooper, Jacqui McQueen, Hollyoaks (C4)

Best Soap Newcomer
Marc Baylis, Rob Donovan, Coronation Street (ITV)
Khali Best, Dexter Hartman, EastEnders (BBC1)
David Witts, Joey Branning, EastEnders (BBC1)
Laura Norton, Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale (ITV)

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (C4)

Advertisement